Accident Summary Nr: 202601464 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202601464 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350703011/23/20095411445110Von'S Store #2818

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed at a grocery store, was cutting ribs on an energized bandsaw. His right small finger contacted the saw blade and was amputated at the point between the nail and first joint. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Riverside Medical Center, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 verbally declined to participate in the accident investigation. The employer provided documentation indicating that Employee #1 had received job-specific training.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507030 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters