Accident Summary Nr: 202601449 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507014 | 11/23/2009 | 4581 | 488119 | San Bernardino Inter.Airport Authority/Ivda |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 21, 2009, Employee #1, who had been working for two years as a regular fulltime employee of a nonunionized airport authority that employed 40 workers, was working on an air conditioning unit. In preparing to replace a fan belt on McQuay Season Masters Air Handler #1, at Building Number 650, Employee #1 turned the power off. However, the fan belt was still coasting, when Employee #1 tried to stop the belt with his right hand. His hand was pulled into the lower pinch point of the belt and pulley, and his right ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Someone reported the injury to the Division at 2:15 p.m. on October 22, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |