Accident Summary Nr: 202601423 - Employee Falls from Truck, Injures Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507808 | 02/27/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Usf Reddaway Dba Reddaway |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 27, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading a damaged tire on to a trailer. Employee #1 climbed on the top of boxes inside the trailer to move some boxes to make room for the tire. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell to the ground and sustained head injury. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died at approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 27, 2010, while undergoing surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507808 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |