Accident Summary Nr: 202601415 - Employee Injures Hand Between Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507758 | 02/11/2010 | 3411 | 332431 | Van Can Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on December 21, 2009, Employee #1, a coating operator, was cleaning a mark on the 15 in. composition roller (width 44 in.) on the Wagner Model A Spot Coater (Serial Number 63694-A). Employee #1 used a rag and thinner. He allowed the roller to remain rotating at full speed, so that he could clean a mark that circled the entire roller. The composition roller caught his right hand and pinned it between the roller and the machine frame. Employee #1 experienced a partial degloving and was hospitalized for five days, while undergoing multiple surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |