Accident Summary Nr: 202601415 - Employee Injures Hand Between Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202601415 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350775802/11/20103411332431Van Can Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on December 21, 2009, Employee #1, a coating operator, was cleaning a mark on the 15 in. composition roller (width 44 in.) on the Wagner Model A Spot Coater (Serial Number 63694-A). Employee #1 used a rag and thinner. He allowed the roller to remain rotating at full speed, so that he could clean a mark that circled the entire roller. The composition roller caught his right hand and pinned it between the roller and the machine frame. Employee #1 experienced a partial degloving and was hospitalized for five days, while undergoing multiple surgeries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507758 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.