Accident Summary Nr: 202601357 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507246 | 01/06/2010 | 6531 | 531311 | Fairfield Residential Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:44 a.m. on December 16, 2009, Employee #1 was changing the light bulbs in the sales office lobby of the Dakota Apartments located in Winchester, CA. The lights were in recessed fixtures in a ceiling drop that runs along the southern wall of the office. The base of the light fixture to the floor measured 14 ft. At the time, a large Christmas tree was displayed in the center of the southern wall. Employee #1 used a 12-ft Louisville fiberglass stepladder, Model Number L-3015-12. He attempted to work around the Christmas tree. The ladder tipped over, while he changed the light on the west side of the Christmas tree. The ladder fell over a desk, and he became entangled in the ladder as it fell. Paramedics treated and transported him to Inland Valley Medical Center in Wildomar, CA. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for back and knee injuries. He was hospitalized for the treatment and released three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507246 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |