Accident Summary Nr: 202601340 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507048 | 11/24/2009 | 3448 | 332311 | Asc Profiles Inc Dba Aep Span |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, a fulltime regular machine operator who had been employed for approximately five years by a manufacturer of metal roof and wall panels, was working in the shop area. Employee #1 was removing a blue film from die #3, which was running at the south end of the Design Span mill. As she used a box cutter, held in her right gloved hand, to scrape the blue film off the moving die, her glove inadvertently contacted the machine and was caught by and pulled into the die pinch point. Her right ring and little fingers were crushed, resulting in amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |