Accident Summary Nr: 202601332 - Employee Is Killed by Engulfment in Corn Storage Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 202601332 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350688311/17/20096513531110Three Lp Properties Dba Janzen Mobile Village

Abstract: On September 23, 2009, Employee #1 entered a 154,000-bushel corn storage bin at or shortly after the lunch hour. Several hours later, coworkers noticed that Employee #1 was missing. Emergency responders discovered Employee #1 dead, buried beneath the corn at approximately 10:20 p.m.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506883 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Painters, construction and maintenance