Accident Summary Nr: 202601316 - Employee Injures Hand Between Machine Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507741 | 02/11/2010 | 3316 | 331221 | Dt Sari Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 21, 2009, Employee #1, and a coworker, a maintenance mechanic, were attempting to feed 12 in. by 14 in. steel sheets into the in-running rollers of the Horsburgh and Scott Mark II Helical Speed Reducer (Serial Number M-8539). They were working for D.T. Sari Company Incorporation, a steel processor located in Fontana, CA. The sheets did not appear to be running through the machine properly. As Employee #1 inspected the machine, the tips of his left glove were caught in its rollers. His left hand was pulled approximately six inches into the machine. The coworker stopped the machine and was able to extract Employee #1's hand by reversing the machine rollers. He sustained serious and unspecified hand injuries that required hospitalization for more than 24 hours and multiple surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313507741 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |