Accident Summary Nr: 202601308 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202601308 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350694111/17/20097997713910The Lakes Country Club

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 28, 2009, Employee #1, a regular employee of a private membership country club in Palm Desert, CA, had been removing synthetic grass mats from the roof of a maintenance shed. After his third time on the roof to remove the mats, Employee #1 was descending a 16-foot aluminum extension ladder, which had not been secured to keep it from falling. The wind started to pick up and as Employee #1 got approximately halfway down the ladder, the ladder fell. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet to the ground and landed on his back. He sustained multiple, unspecified injuries, which apparently included fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days at Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506941 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.