Accident Summary Nr: 202601266 - Employee's Four Fingers Are Amputated by Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507857 | 03/10/2010 | 3732 | 336612 | Cabo Yachts, A Division Of Brunswick Corp |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m., on January 28, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was operating a table saw, Delta Unisaw 10-in. Tilting Arbor Saw. A 10-in. blade was set at approximately 28.6 mm above the surface of the table to make 35-degree angle cuts on a foam stock. The stock was to be used for the boat stringer's support. Employee #1's right hand inadvertently made contact with a running blade of a table saw and he amputated his right thumb, index, middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507857 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |