Accident Summary Nr: 202601241 - Dropped Liner Cap Crushes Electrical Workers Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202601241 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350702211/24/20097699811310Atlantic Plant Maintenance Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:01 a.m., On October 09, 2009, Employee #1, a Journeyman millwright and a regular employee at the Atlantic Plant Maintenance, Inc., was working at the Mountain View Power Generation Station- Turbine unit number 3B, San Bernardino, Redlands, CA, owned & operated by Southern California Edison. Employee #1 was manually installing liner caps (weighing 150-pounds, part of the turbine combustion systems) with the assistance of a coworker. During installation, liner cap got stuck and crooked due to it not being level. Both employees were trying to lift the liner cap for alignment, when it suddenly became free and dropped. Employee #1's gloved left index finger got pinched between the cap & the liner and he sustained a serious crushing injury to the left index finger tip. A supervisor drove Employee #1 to the Redlands Community Hospital for treatment, where an X-ray was taken. He was given appointment for surgery at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA on October 12, 2009. Surgery was performed on an out patient basis.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507022 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights