Accident Summary Nr: 202601209 - Employee's Foot Is Burn When Step Into Hot Cooking Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202601209 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350693311/16/20095812722110Sizzler Restaurant

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2009, an employee was inside the kitchen area wiping down the walls. The employee had used a 18.5-inch step ladder to help her reach the walls she were cleaning. The employee had set a pot of hot cooking oil next to the ladder prior to cleaning the walls. As the employee was descending the ladder, she stepped into the pot of hot cooking oil. The employee received first and second degree burns to her left foot for which she was hospitalized for two days at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, WORK SURFACE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506933 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation