Accident Summary Nr: 202601134 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202601134 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350766702/08/20101711238220William L Bateman Dba Bills Heating & Air Conditio

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a heating and air-conditioning contractor. He was kneeling on a wooden platform that was approximately 18-in. high by 17-in. wide by 21-in. long, that was located above the suspended ceiling. He was connecting one end of a duct to a ceiling register vent. When Employee #1 leaned forward, he lost his balance and fell through the ceiling tiles to the concrete floor approximately10.5 ft below. He sustained a fractured wrist and a head injury. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for three days for surgery and treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CEILING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WORK PLATFORM, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313507667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other