Accident Summary Nr: 202601092 - Two Workers Are Injured While Fixing Sliding Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506719 | 10/20/2009 | 7359 | 532299 | Exclusive Tent Rental |
Abstract: At approximately 7:21 a.m. on August 29, 2009, Employee #1, of Exclusive Tent Rental, was opening a horizontal sliding gate (10-feet high by 24-feet 8-inches long). As Employee #1 was opening the gate he attempted to put the gate back on the track. The gate fell on him. Employee #2 came to help Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for back and neck injuries. Employee #2 suffered a laceration to his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313506719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 313506719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |