Accident Summary Nr: 202601084 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Roll Stock Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202601084 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350658609/25/20092099311991Appa Seafood Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 18, 2009, Employee #1 placed her left hand into the area of a roll stock machine, while a maintenance person was conducting an adjustment operation on the Number 1 Roll Stock Machine. Employee #1's finger on her left hand was amputated by cutting knives. She was transported to the Corona Regional Medical Center, where she was treated and released.

Keywords: KNIFE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506586 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction