Accident Summary Nr: 202601076 - Firefighter Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506230 | 08/26/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Dept Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 7:54 p.m. on August 22, 2009, a firefighter was employed by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, located in Perris, CA. The firefighter and his crew took turns fighting the fire with a second crew at a single story, single family home that was engulfed in flames. Every twenty minutes the crews would switch places, and the crew that was fighting the fire would take a 10 to 15 minute break before going back to fight the fire. The firefighter did not feel well during one of his breaks and was taken to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, CA, where he was hospitalized for two days. He was diagnosed with heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313506230 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |