Accident Summary Nr: 202601043 - Roofer's Hand Is Injured by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506271 | 08/31/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Al Miller & Sons Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer with Al Miller & Sons Roofing, Inc., was reroofing a single story residence. He clamped a piece of plywood to a portable work station and began to cut the plywood with a portable circular saw. When the portable work station tilted, the plywood moved and the saw kicked back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for left hand lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506271 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |