Accident Summary Nr: 202601035 - Employee Amputates Finger While Replacing Exhaust Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506172 | 08/13/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Polar Barr Air Conditioning, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1, a service technician working for Polar Barr Air Conditioning, was servicing air conditioning units on the roof of a restaurant. He used a ladder from inside the building to access the roof. Once on the roof, he began changing the filters and belts on the exhaust fan and air conditioning units. He was using a screw driver to remove the belt from the exhaust fan, when the screw driver slipped. His left index finger became caught between the belt and pulley and was partially amputated up to the first knuckle. His injury did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313506172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |