Accident Summary Nr: 202601027 - Mechanic Amputates Finger in Automobile Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202601027 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350635409/15/20095511441110Corona Cars Dba Corona Nissan

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 22, 2009, a mechanic was employed at an automobile dealer. The mechanic was lowering a car on a 7,000 lb capacity automotive lift (Rotary Auto Lift, Model SPOA88-21, Serial Number L86860) after he finished lubing it. He lowered the car by using a lever/switch with his right hand and held the lock release lever with his left hand. As he was holding the lever down, his left middle finger was in a hole in the mast of the lift. As the arm of the lift came down, his left middle finger got caught between the lift arm and the hole. It amputated his finger to the first knuckle, and the worker required hospitalization.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, VEHICLE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506354 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.