Accident Summary Nr: 202601019 - Electrician Is Burned in Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506438 | 09/24/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Brennan Electric Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1, with Brennan Electric. Inc., was reinstalling circuit breakers on a vandalized 120/240V, 3 phase circuit breaker in an electrical control room. After he untied three loosely-hanging cables from the panel's "on/ off" control handle, the cables fell downward, contacting exposed, energized bus bars. An arc flash then occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns on his face, hands and upper body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313506438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |