Accident Summary Nr: 202600789 - Worker Amputates Two Fingers on Rotating Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313650343 | 01/07/2010 | 2431 | 321918 | Craft-Mart Inc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, a worker was operating a table saw, rip cutting 1.25 in. tread returns for a spiral staircase. The hood guard had been removed from the saw blade and he was using a push stick while cutting. He had made his last cut on the board and reached to get the tread return before it was pushed off the saw table. As he reached, his left hand contacted the saw blade. He received partial amputations to his second and third fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313650343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |