Accident Summary Nr: 202600789 - Worker Amputates Two Fingers on Rotating Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202600789 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31365034301/07/20102431321918Craft-Mart Inc

Abstract: On January 6, 2010, a worker was operating a table saw, rip cutting 1.25 in. tread returns for a spiral staircase. The hood guard had been removed from the saw blade and he was using a push stick while cutting. He had made his last cut on the board and reached to get the tread return before it was pushed off the saw table. As he reached, his left hand contacted the saw blade. He received partial amputations to his second and third fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, RIP, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313650343 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers