Accident Summary Nr: 202600771 - Tractor Serviceman Is Killed When Crushed by Cab and Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202600771 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31365033512/28/20095083423820Gladhill Tractor Mart Inc

Abstract: On December 28, 2009, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a John Deere 332 Skid Steer and attempting to locate an oil leak. He raised the boom and operator's station (cab) and climbed under the cab. While he was checking for a leak, the boom cycled down and caught on the cab. Within seconds, the cab and boom cycled to the lowest position and pinned Employee #1 under the cab. He was discovered by coworkers approximately 30 minutes later and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: REPAIR, BOOM, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313650335 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics