Accident Summary Nr: 202600755 - Worker Is Injured When Hoist Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313650285 | 10/06/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Avery Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: On October 6, 2009, Employee #1, of Avery Elevator Corporation, was using a chain hoist to move equipment. While using the hoist, suspended from two I-beams, the beam slipped out of place causing the hoist, and equipment to fall. Employee #1 was struck in the forehead by the falling material. He was hospitalized for head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 24 | 250 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313650285 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |