Accident Summary Nr: 202600730 - Employee Dies after Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313637688 | 07/31/2009 | 4911 | 221119 | Covanta Montgomery, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, Employee #1, an engineer, was inspecting the installation of an ammonia tank and a pump at a power plant. The pump skid was to be installed on a platform with a 4 ft by 8 ft floor opening in it. Employee #1 and an operations supervisor were on to a platform to review the specifications of the floor opening and to observe the setting of the ammonia tank. While observing the crane setting the ammonia tank up, Employee #1 stepped backwards and fell through the opening approximately 6 ft. to a concrete pit. He sustained head injuries and died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313637688 | Fatality | Fracture | Mechanical engineers |