Accident Summary Nr: 202600441 - Employee Struck By Moving Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202600441 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414697806/01/20101623237110Preston Pipelines, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m., on May 22, 2010, Employee #1 was retrieving his level from a company vehicle. The vehicle was parked next to an excavator moving material at the site. Employee #1 was opening or closing the door when the excavator moved the bucket caused the counter weight to make contact with Employee #1's upper body, and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, and released the same day.

Keywords: EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314146978 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other