Accident Summary Nr: 202600409 - Employee Collapses at Work Site and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202600409 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414670505/18/20101791238120Schuff Steel Company

Abstract: On May 13, 2010, an employee, a site safety coordinator, was with a group of workers at the site where he was standing and taking photographs of a steel erection operation. The employee collapsed and fell down onto a gravel base causing some lacerations. The paramedics were called and found the employee in full cardiac arrest and transported him to Kaiser Hospital in San Jose, CA. Despite resuscitative efforts, the employee died in the Emergency Room.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 54 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314146705 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other