Accident: 202600391 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Extruder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314146580 | 05/11/2010 | 3231 | Oldcastle Glass |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 10, 2010, Employee #1, a spacer placer, was performing the daily cleaning of material from inside a PIB extruder machine, with a powered conveyor belt. Employee #1 failed to turn off power to the machine, before he removed the cover. His middle finger was caught in the pulley or chain sprocket drive, and his finger tip was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314146580 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |