Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202600391 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Extruder

Accident: 202600391 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/10/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31414658005/11/20103231Oldcastle Glass

At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 10, 2010, Employee #1, a spacer placer, was performing the daily cleaning of material from inside a PIB extruder machine, with a powered conveyor belt. Employee #1 failed to turn off power to the machine, before he removed the cover. His middle finger was caught in the pulley or chain sprocket drive, and his finger tip was partially amputated.

Keywords: amputated, cover, finger, cleaning, lockout, caught between, sprocket, nip point, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314146580 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified