Accident Summary Nr: 202600383 - Employee Losses Arm Strength from Unrelated Virus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314146333 | 04/20/2010 | 0171 | 111333 | Scurich Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on April 5, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer and mechanic, was attempting to open a truck hood when he suddenly loss strength in his arms. He was first taken to Natividad hospital that sent him to Community hospital of Monterey Peninsula, where he was treated for a virus, blood borne pathogen. Employee #1 was admitted for two days. The incident was considered non-work related. Employee #1 was treated at his personal doctor's office and then sent to the emergency room at community hospital of Monterey Peninsula. The employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA at approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 6, 2010 via phone. Investigation into the accident began at 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314146333 | Hospitalized injury | Other |