Accident Summary Nr: 202600367 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314146507 | 05/03/2010 | 7997 | 713910 | Pebble Beach Company |
Abstract: On May 3, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to place a choker around a tree and apparently was unable to slide his friction knot. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to 30 feet, onto soft ground. Someone administered CPR, but Employee #1 was killed and could not be revived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314146507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |