Accident Summary Nr: 202600359 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Sling Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202600359 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414646504/28/20101791238120Westco Iron Works

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on April 21, 2012, an employee was working on straightening a column with come-along/sling. The sling/cable broke and struck the employee in lower right leg. The employee was taken to the Washington Hospital, where he was treated for fractured leg and he remained hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, SLING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314146465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Plumbing-U
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile