Accident Summary Nr: 202600342 - Auto Worker Receives Cuts with Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314146408 | 04/27/2010 | 3711 | 336111 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a worker with an automobile manufacturing plant, NUMMI, in Fremont, CA, was planning to close an air valve located 16 ft above an expanded metal platform. To reach the valve, he climbed onto a support beam about 3.5 ft high and used a 10 ft long by 1 in. diameter conduit pipe. The valve could not be closed, so Employee #1 began to get off of the beam, but slipped and fell to the platform. He was taken by an ambulance to Washington Hospital in Fremont for cuts and lacerations and was released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314146408 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |