Accident Summary Nr: 202600318 - Industrial Dough Mixer Crushes Employee's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314146184 | 04/07/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Del Monaco Specialty Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2010, Employee #1 has just finished mixing dough and tilted the drum mixer to unload the dough by hand. During the unloading process, he pressed the safety sensor and then pushed the "start" button. The mixer drum tilted back and crushed his two fingers because the lock pin was not pushed in to secure and lock the drum. Employee #1 suffered right hand lacerations and broken bones to his pinky and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314146184 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |