Accident Summary Nr: 202600292 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Box That Fell from Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202600292 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414612704/06/20104215492210United Parcel Service

Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was loading packages into 26 ft long trailer with powered conveyor. A package weighing approximately 20-30 pounds fell from the conveyor belt line onto his right foot. The employee did not report the accident until the next day, and later admitted himself into the hospital with an infected foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee was wearing sturdy high top leather work boots.

Keywords: PPE, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314146127 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.