Accident Summary Nr: 202600268 - Worker Crushes Fingers on Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202600268 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414576402/24/20103087325991Bay Polymer Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 19, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a screw that ran through an extruder machine. The screw had become stuck, and they were using the forks of a Toyota forklift to push the screw back into the machine. The coworker was operating the forklift, which had a "side shifter" carriage. He raised the forks to align them horizontally with the screw, while Employee #1 stood next to the forklift, directing his coworker. When Employee #1 placed his right hand on the right side of the forklift carriage for support, the middle and ring fingers of that hand were crushed between the load rest and the carriage.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PLASTIC MFG, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314145764 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers