Accident Summary Nr: 202600185 - Employee Fracures Ankle in Slip on Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481970 | 01/28/2010 | 5148 | 424480 | Golden Rule Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:28 a.m. on January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was a truck driver. He was loading his truck with produce boxes using a two-wheel dolly. As he was exiting the truck, he stepped on to the l2 ft-4in. by 5 ft diamond cut metal loading dock plate. He slipped and lost his balance. He jumped forward, using the two-wheel dolly to assist him. His ankle was fractured. He was hospitalized at St. Louise Hospital for surgery on his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |