Accident Summary Nr: 202600177 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Attic

Accident Summary Nr: 202600177 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348193901/26/20107996713110Santa Cruz Seaside Company

Abstract: On January 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working in an attic. He fell approximately 13 ft between the ceiling joists, then through the drywall ceiling and onto the floor below. Employee #1's hip was fractured. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ATTIC, FRACTURE, JOIST, CEILING, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313481939 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported