Accident Summary Nr: 202600177 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481939 | 01/26/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Santa Cruz Seaside Company |
Abstract: On January 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working in an attic. He fell approximately 13 ft between the ceiling joists, then through the drywall ceiling and onto the floor below. Employee #1's hip was fractured. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |