Accident Summary Nr: 202600151 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Metal Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481897 | 01/26/2010 | 3599 | 332710 | Cds Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on January 24, 2010, Employee #1 was a machinist. He was mounting a 44-in. wide by 46-in. long by 3.25-in. thick aluminum plate onto an Ikegai horizontal boring mill fixture. The plate weighed approximately 650 lbs. A coworker used a Toyota forklift with a Caldwell lift-truck boom attachment, with a hook and Lift All strap attached to a c-clamp to lift the load. Employee #1 was removing the c-clamp from the plate, when the plate slipped out of the clamp and fell onto his foot. He suffered multiple fractures to his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |