Accident Summary Nr: 202600102 - Employee Pins Leg Between Tractor and Attachment, Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481764 | 01/06/2010 | 5261 | 444220 | Growers Transplanting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 24, 2009, Employee #1 was removing wooden posts (dimensions of 4 in. by 4 ft) that had supported a greenhouse and secured within a cement base. The site of greenhouse was owned by Growers Transplanting Incorporation and located in Watsonville, CA. Employee #1 was operating a backhoe, which he had never used before. A coworker assisted him and showed him how to use the attachment to remove the first post. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the second post, a pin holding the attachment to the tractor slipped off or broke, and the attachment pinned his left leg against the tractor. Coworkers ran to assist him and free him by removing the attachment. He was transported to Watsonville Community Hospital, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |