Accident Summary Nr: 202600029 - Employee Is Burned While Relighting Stove Pilot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313481558 | 12/08/2009 | 8051 | 623110 | Morrison Senior Living |
Abstract: On December 3, 2009, Employee #1 attempted to relight a pilot light in stove that had gone out. She was burned when the oven flashed. At the medical center, she received burn treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313481558 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |