Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 2026.015 - Employee In Aerial Lift Is Crushed Against Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 2026.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
63203.01506/07/2011238320Rainbow, Inc.

Abstract: At 10 a.m. on June 6, 2011, Employee #1 was sand blasting a horizontal steel mem ber on a bridge from an aerial lift. The employee was manuevering an aerial lif t from the elevated work platform under a horizontal steel member of the bridge which he was going to sand blast. The employee ducked in the aerial lift while m anuevering the aerial lift under the horizontal steel member. The employee got h is head caught between the aerial lift controls and the horizontal steel member. The employee's head was pushed against the controls and pinned between the cont rols of the aerial lift and the horizontal steel member. A fatal head injury oc curred when he was pinned between the aerial lift controls and the horizontal st eel member of the bridge.

Keywords: aerial lift, caught in
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 63203.015 28 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: