Accident Summary Nr: 202599908 - Laborer Sustains Fracture While Dumping Garbage Bins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313481053 | 10/30/2009 | 4953 | 562212 | Bay Area Hauling Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, a laborer working for Bay Area Hauling Maintenance, Inc., was injured while dumping garbage bins. He was taken to Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for several days with a fracture in his left foot or ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313481053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |