Accident Summary Nr: 202599866 - Employee Is Run over by Forklift, Sustains Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 202599866 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348122811/12/20094213484122Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:09 p.m. on November 3, 2009, Employee #1, a self employed trucker, was exiting the dispatch area, reading his paperwork and then without looking cut into the lane of forklift traffic and was struck. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313481228 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported