Accident Summary Nr: 202599841 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481087 | 11/04/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Golden State Utility Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2009, Employee #1 was working inside the bucket of an Altec aerial device. He was installing a telecommunications line onto a joint utility pole with a high voltage line. When Employee #1 pulled the cable lasher across the strand, the strand contacted the high-voltage line and caused Employee #1 to be electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313481087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |