Accident Summary Nr: 202599833 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481152 | 11/09/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Alika Ikaika Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2009, Employee #1 was washing a second story exterior window while standing on an extension ladder. A coworker was holding the ladder for Employee #1. The coworker started climbing up the ladder to hand a rag to Employee #1. The ladder then began to move, and Employee#1 fell, landing on the first floor balcony. Employee #1 suffered fractured lumbar vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481152 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |