Accident Summary Nr: 202599767 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught by Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202599767 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347994108/12/20098711541330Monterey Peninsula Engineering

Abstract: On August 4, 2009, Employee #1 was hitching a chain to the lifting ring on a steel plate. When he signaled the operator to lift the plate, his fingers were caught between the chain and the lifting ring. Three fingers were smashed and one of his finger tips was amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, RING, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313479941 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.