Accident Summary Nr: 202599767 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught by Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313479941 | 08/12/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Monterey Peninsula Engineering |
Abstract: On August 4, 2009, Employee #1 was hitching a chain to the lifting ring on a steel plate. When he signaled the operator to lift the plate, his fingers were caught between the chain and the lifting ring. Three fingers were smashed and one of his finger tips was amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313479941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |