Accident Summary Nr: 202599734 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns on Leg from Chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 202599734 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276126506/16/20090161111219C B Harvesting Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a field laborer, was assisting the tractor operator in adding chlorine to a water tank mounted on top of the tractor machine. Employee #1 got on top of the tractor to get next to the water tank. As he attempted to pour a quarter of a cup of chlorine into the tank, he spilled some of the chlorine onto his lower leg. The chlorine did not immediately irritate Employee #1. Several days later, the irritation started, and he began scratching the area until it became infected. He then went to the hospital for treatment, where he remained three days for observation.

Keywords: POURING, DRIVER, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN, TRACTOR, WATER TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312761265 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported