Accident Summary Nr: 202599734 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns on Leg from Chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312761265 | 06/16/2009 | 0161 | 111219 | C B Harvesting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a field laborer, was assisting the tractor operator in adding chlorine to a water tank mounted on top of the tractor machine. Employee #1 got on top of the tractor to get next to the water tank. As he attempted to pour a quarter of a cup of chlorine into the tank, he spilled some of the chlorine onto his lower leg. The chlorine did not immediately irritate Employee #1. Several days later, the irritation started, and he began scratching the area until it became infected. He then went to the hospital for treatment, where he remained three days for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312761265 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |