Accident Summary Nr: 202599700 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480956 | 10/26/2009 | 4212 | 484110 | R L Trucking |
Abstract: On October 25, 2009, an off-duty employee of a trucking company who had a history of hypertension, sustained a cardiac arrest, while inside the maintenance shop. The employee's wife found him dead at the jobsite. The Santa Clara County Coroner was notified, and the coroner pronounced the employee dead due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313480956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |