Accident Summary Nr: 202599692 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Stack of Chairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202599692 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348091510/21/20090171111333El Camino Farms Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 28, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing close to a stack of plastic chairs. The chairs fell over, knocking her to the ground and pinning her beneath the stack. Employee #1 was taken to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip and ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313480915 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported