Accident Summary Nr: 202599627 - Driver Is Burned by Hot Oil During Transfer Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313480840 | 10/15/2009 | 4213 | 484230 | John R. Lawson Rock And Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was transferring hot oil from his truck into a storage tank at a plant when the hose became disconnected and hot oil splashed on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313480840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |