Accident Summary Nr: 202599593 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480600 | 09/30/2009 | 2631 | 322130 | International Paper |
Abstract: On September 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a paper corrugator. While using the jog button to move the splicer head, he wiped oil from the block at the worm gear. The worm gear then caught his glove and pulled one of his fingers into the pinch point of the block and gear, causing a partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313480600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |